Basic Research on Japanese Language Teacher Program based on the Charactaristics of Non-native Japanese Speaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Naoe  神戸大学, グローバル教育センター, 講師 (60507713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 秀娟  神戸大学, グローバル教育センター, 講師 (10724982)
齊藤 美穂  神戸大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (20580658)
高梨 信乃  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80263185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教師養成 / 日本語非母語話者 / 不安 / 利点 / 多様性 / 言語的多様性 / 非日本語母語話者 / 養成プログラム / 日本語教育・学習観 / 教育現場での困難点 / 実習 / 多言語・多文化経験 / 成長する教師 / 非母語話者日本語教師 / 大学 / 教え方 / インタビュー / 非母語話者 / 日本語教師 / 養成 / 多言語・多文化能力 / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語非母語話者の特性を活かした日本語教師養成プログラム構築のための基礎的研究である。現在の日本語教師養成の指針は母語話者教師が対象とされており、非母語話者教師のためのプログラムは提案されていない。しかし、多文化共生社会を目指す日本社会においても非母語話者教師が多数を占める海外においても、非母語話者教師の多言語・多文化能力は重視されるべきであり、非母語話者教師の特性を活かしたプログラム開発は必要である。本研究では非母語話者が肯定的に評価される面と否定的に評価される面の両面を「特性」ととらえ、それを日本語教育の実践でどのようにふまえ、活かすかを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we considered the strengths and weeknesses of non-native Japanese language teachers(NNT) as "Characteristic" and examined how the characteristics can be utlized in Janapanese language teacher training programs. In that purpose, through interviews with NNT, we analyzed the divers teaching and needs of NNT and considerd ways to alleviate the anxiety of NNT. We also created a framework of the strengths of NNT. We obtained the suggestions on the need to incorporate the charactaristics of both native Japanese trainees and non-native Japanese trainees and how to inocorporate them into training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本語非母語話者教師(以下NNT)の多様な日本語教育実践を明らかにし、その多様性の共通項を探るため、NNTの利点の枠組みを開発し、国内の日本語教師養成プログラムを構築するための基礎的成果とした。本研究ではこのような結果をもって、従来日本語母語話者を念頭に置いて実施されていた国内の日本語教師養成について問い直し、多文化共生が進みつつある日本社会においても、NNTの特性を活かしたプログラム開発の意義や必要性があることを示した。また、NNTだけでなく母語話者教師に対しても有益な要素について考察し、母語話者と非母語話者が共に学ぶ国内の日本語教師養成プログラムに応用可能な視点を提示した。