Development of a database of teaching materials and evaluation questions for acquiring and evaluating programming thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yata Chikahiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20374811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 健人  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30880140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 教材 / 評価問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,「プログラミング的思考」に関する学習課題を収集・作成し,学習指導に用いる教材,および学習評価に使用する評価問題として構成することを通して,プログラミング教育の 系統的な実践を支援するデータベースを構築することを目的とする。そのために,3年間の計画に基づいてデータベースの構築・試用・改良・公開を行う。本研究課題により開発したデータベースをプログラミング教育の実践に用いることで,より系統的で適切な学習指導や学習評価を行うことが可能となり,プログラミングの対象や活動のみが注目される現状において,意義ある芽生え期の研究であると主張できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a database to support systematic practice of programming education. First, we extracted and analyzed the characteristics and elements of computational thinking (CT) related to "programming thinking". As a result, we were able to collectively show in a model diagram that there are two types of CT, one related to "thinking" and the other to "doing," and that there are three major stages in which CT is exercised. In addition, a database "Gather! Teaching Resources for Programing Education" is available at https://terep.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,プログラミング教育の系統的な実践を支援するデータベースを構築することを通して,プログラミング教育に関する学習課題を収集・作成し,公表することができた。このことを通して,プログラミング教育の学習指導に用いる教材,および学習評価に使用する評価問題を広く概観することができ,プログラミング教育の系統的な実践に寄与することができたと考える。