Developing and Evaluating Methods to Measure and Promote Teachers' Abilities to Foster Competency among Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Tatsushi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70724227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 佳一  大東文化大学, 文学部, 講師 (30824776)
小澤 郁美  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 講師 (40909686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師の指導力 / PCK / 授業ビデオ / 学習方略 / 教師の専門的視点 / コンピテンシー / オンラインツール
Outline of Research at the Start
学校の教師には,学習したことの深い理解を促すとともに,自ら学ぶ力を高めることが期待されている。本研究は,こうした教師の専門性を科学的に測定するツールとともに,児童生徒の学習を支援する力を高める介入を開発することを目的としている。具体的には,実際の授業映像を提示した上で考えたことを記述させ,その内容を分析する。オンラインの調査とすることで,いつでもどこからでも回答可能なものとする。また,記述内容が本当に教師の力量をあらわすかを他の指標との関連を調べるとともに,教員志望学生,現職教員を対象とした介入研究を行い,児童生徒の学びを促す教師の力量を向上させる方策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to measure and promote the acquisition of PCK (Pedagogical Content Knowledge), which is teachers' professional knowledge that combines subject content knowledge such as mathematics and science with pedagogical knowledge regarding effective teaching methods. In particular, we developed an online tool to measure the PCK utilization through the use of actual classroom videos and by asking participants to watch and comment on the videos. Furthermore, we conducted a survey of in-service and pre-service teachers using this tool. Detailed results are still being analyzed, but it is anticipated that these data will provide insight into factors related to PCK and experiences that promote PCK acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,本邦では十分進展してこなったPCKを定量的に把握する方法を開発し,教師の専門性の内実を明らかにしようとしている。特に,本研究では,PCKに関連する要因の検討やPCKを高める学習経験も検討している。これらのことから,教師の専門性を向上させる教員研修や教員養成課程のあり方に対しても示唆を与えると期待される。