Development of a Classroom Management Narrative Analysis Method Using a Clinical Educational Sociology Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shiramatsu Satoshi  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10299331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 祐介  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30469324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学級経営 / ナラティヴ / 質的調査 / リアリティ / 臨床的教育社会学 / 教師の資本 / 意思決定資本 / 学級経営意識 / 質的調査法 / 教師の成長 / 省察 / 不確実性 / フィールドワーク / 教師 / ナラティヴ理論 / 解釈実践 / 解釈資源 / 学級活動 / ナラティヴ資本 / デジタルエスノグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学級経営ナラティヴ分析法を開発し、小学校のフィールドワークを通して、学級経営におけるナラティヴの役割と意義を明らかにする。わかりやすくいえば、学級経営実践を向上するための研究手法の開発であり、小学校の学級を対象に質的調査を行い、「朝の会」「学級活動」等の時間を中心に映像記録し、教師と児童生徒による学級づくりの諸相を、「言葉」「ストーリー」「出来事」に注目して明らかにする。それ以外の時間に起こったエピソードや教師の学級経営観等については、インタビューで記録する。なお、日本の学級経営の特色を明らかにする上で、学級経営意識に関する日台比較補完調査を実施し、総合的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a classroom management narrative analysis method and a survey was conducted targeting elementary schools. Three main points were clarified. First, the process of constructing the culture and norms of the classroom as reality by verbalizing events and narratives related to classroom management was elucidated. Second, the risks of "anxiety" and "uncertainty" inherent in the narrative practices of classroom management, which are based on the staff room, were revealed. Third, the educational potential of describing classroom management narrative practices was highlighted. Additionally, a consciousness survey targeting university students revealed that those more adaptable to teacher training tended to accept a child-management type of classroom management narrative. The study also examined the issues of teacher training at universities and in school settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、学級経営について多様な言説が分け持たれている現状において、どのような言説を教員志望学生や教員が採用し、どのようなモデルストーリーや実践を構成しているか、を探究する方法を開発した。学級経営に関する臨床的教育社会学アプローチの研究は少なく、この調査方法を用いて、ナラティヴを探究する質的調査の学術的意義を明らかにした。また学級経営に困難や不安を抱える教員は少なくなく、この問題は教員個人の資質能力に起因するのではなく、多様な言説の混在する職員室によって構造的に構成される問題の可能性を示した。この知見をもとに、教員研修の学級経営講座やワークショップを通じて、研究成果の社会的な還元を行った。