Scientific empirical research to utilize "farmer's wisdom" in school agricultural learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIRAO KENIJI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70301348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栽培学習 / 農家 / 作物の栽培 / 農業技術 / 小中学校 / 有機農法 / 農業教育 / 科学的検証 / 農家の知恵
Outline of Research at the Start
学校現場で行われる栽培学習の中で教師自身の“化学肥料や農薬に頼らない農法”への関心は高いが,その関心を具現化させるためには,適切な栽培方法の確立が必要となる。一方,農家が日々の実践の中から発見し,いわゆる「農家の知恵」として活用されていながら科学的な評価がなされていない優れた農業技術は実は数多く存在している。本研究では,「農家の知恵」の科学的検証に挑戦しながら,学校で再現できる「教材」として確立することを目的とし,科学的メカニズムを現地試験や大学農場での再現実験によって明らかにしながら,得られた研究成果を各農家にフィードバックするとともに,そのノウハウの教材化,さらには学校現場への普及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to incorporate the excellent agricultural techniques of two prominent organic farmers into agricultural learning at school sites, their scientific verification and research to establish them as "teaching materials" were conducted. 1. On Mr. Yoshida's farming method, the weed input method and the soil preparation method using vegetable residues for school lunch in vegetable gardens and planter cultivation were focused, and established a concrete method assuming a school while conducting scientific verification. 2. Mr.Furuno's herbicide tool "Hawking" has revealed the growth-promoting effect that accompanies the herbicidal effect, and it has been found that it can be used by children and students at school. Based on these scientific grounds, it was possible to introduce it to school sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,直接的な農学からの専門的な研究アプローチではなく,教育現場への活用による「次世代への普及」を中心に据え,多くの専門的手法を結集させながら進めようとしたものである。
本研究で得られた成果は小中学校の関連教科,農業高校において幅広く活用が可能である。子どもたちに「農家の知恵」を伝える教材を提供することができるならば,将来,我が国の農業を支える次世代への波及効果は計り知れない。 本研究は「農家の知恵」を活用することに始まり,専門学問と教科教育の間を結び,教科内容を大きく深化させる可能性をもつものである。