Project/Area Number |
19K21780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Nagano |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Yasuhiro 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (10337206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立元 真 宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50279965)
小笠原 明子 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 准教授 (50734117)
加藤 孝士 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 准教授 (10631723)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 野外保育 / 姿勢や動き / 幼児 / 歩行分析 / 発達支援 / 身体感覚 / 発達が気になる幼児 / 気になる幼児 / 姿勢と動き / 不器用さ / 発達障害 / 保育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、野外保育が幼児の移動運動や姿勢制御の発達に与える効果を、客観的な指標を基に評価することを目的としている。これまで、保育者が経験談として示すような、野外保育の運動発達面への効果を客観的に検証した研究はなかった。そこで、本研究では①幼児の歩行運動とその発達的変化、②野外保育を実践する幼児の歩行運動、③歩行運動と他の発達領域との関連の検討、④発達が気になる幼児の歩行運動について客観的評価を試みることとした。なお、評価方法には従来成人の運動評価に使用されてきた歩行動揺計を使う。これを幼児に援用することで、歩行運動をより簡便かつ客観的・定量的に計測する手法を確立することもねらいとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of outdoor childcare on the development of walking ability and postural control ability of young children based on objective indicators. Gait and walking stability were measured using a recently developed two-point trunk swaymeter as an objective evaluation method of human walking ability and postural control ability. This device requires subjects to wear a vest embedded with an accelerometer while walking, and is highly portable and less burdensome for subjects. However, since there are no examples of its use in research involving young children, this study focused on examining basic experimental procedures such as instructions to subjects and measurement methods. As a result, it was found that the method of instructions, the presence or absence of visual targets, and the number of walking trials had little effect on walking and walking stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、体幹2点歩行動揺計を用いてヒトの歩容と歩行バランスを計測した。そして、計測時の視標の有無や歩行回数などはデータに影響を与えないことが分かった。この結果により、ヒトの歩行バランスを客観的に計測するためのプロトコルが確立されたことに学術的意義がある。この成果により幼児の歩行の発達的変化とそれへの運動指導の効果等を検討できる。また発達障害傾向のある幼児の歩行の様子を客観的に評価でき運動療育の効果測定等にも適用できる。このような歩行バランスを簡便かつ客観的に評価できる方法の確立により、今後、保育や教育における歩行バランスの発達評価や運動指導の発展に寄与できることが社会的意義である。