Gripping the hovering drone strap stabilizes the child's posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Shimatani Koji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00433384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 圭介  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50649754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords姿勢制御 / Drone / 揺らぎ / 風船 / 歩行支援 / ゆらぎ / 指先感覚入力 / Light Touch現象 / Light touch / 風船把持 / 不安定 / 特別支援学校 / 立位歩行支援 / 発達障がい児 / ドローン / 子ども / 不安定歩行 / 姿勢動揺評価 / 姿勢制御支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Droneの紐を把持することによって子どもの姿勢制御能力を評価・支援するために,紐を把持した指先への体性感覚情報の“揺らぎ”解析や指先で把持したDroneによって起こるヒトの身体動揺とDroneの動態解析からDrone型立位姿勢制御モデルを構築し,その機序を解明する.また,子どもの歩行の不安定性に対する確立した歩行評価・支援方法が存在しないことから,Drone型立位姿勢制御モデルに基づいた姿勢制御支援システムを開発する.不安定姿勢制御の子どもに対する世界初のDrone型立位姿勢制御支援システムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study found that grasping a balloon filled with helium gas reduced body sway during walking in infants starting toddling (Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research, Exploratory, 16K13074). However, it needed to be clarified how the behavior of the balloons increased the complexity of body control. In this study, we investigated the effects on the human standing posture by controlling the frequency of the floating balloon sway and other factors. The method was to examine the effects of the relationship between the Drone (force point) and the fingertips (action point) (presentation of force sensation to the fingertips) on body sway based on differences in (1) the direction of force sensation and (2) the force point-action point distance. The results suggest that somatosensory stimulation to the fingertips and force presentation at a moderate distance positively affect postural control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期歩行間もない乳児に対しヘリウムガス入りの風船を把持させることで歩行時の身体動揺が減少することを発見し、歩行距離が延長することを発見した。この現象は健常成人者においても確認し、多くの人に対して歩行を支援できる可能性がある。しかし、その現象のメカニズムが不明であったことから、幾つかの実験過程を経て、Drone等の「揺らぎ」が指先への体性感覚入力となり、また適度な距離の力覚提示が姿勢制御に好影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。さらに、身体動揺や指先の動きに同期した指先への感覚入力刺激が効果的である可能性が示唆され、風船把持現象はLight touch現象とは別の現象である可能性を示唆した。