Development of novel method for eye movements and validation of the training effect in the children with developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yuka  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00439598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 桂子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (60247210)
松岡 久美子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90439597)
広田 雅和  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40835435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords読み書き困難 / 眼球運動 / 視覚認知機能 / 視線計測 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 評価方法 / 訓練効果
Outline of Research at the Start
読み書き障害 は学習障害の中核をなす障害である。読み書き障害児の中には眼球運動に問題がある児がおり、同じ行を繰り返し読んだり、読み飛ばしたりする。 この障害への支援を眼科が積極的に行うため、以下の二つの研究課題を遂行する。
1.読み書き障害児の眼球運動を適切に評価する方法を開発する。
2.1の方法で眼球運動訓練前後の評価を行い、訓練による読み書き障害の改善を客観的・定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between eye movement accuracy and symptoms of reading difficulties, visual function, and visual cognitive function. Saccadic eye movements, which play an important role in reading, were abnormal in more than 60% of children with reading difficulties in both horizontal and vertical directions in the NSUCO eye movement test. The results of gaze measurement of smooth pursuit movements did not show a consistent correlation with NSUCO, the WAVES visual cognitive function test, or subjective symptoms. It is necessary to review the equipment and improve the measurement method, and to increase the number of cases for further study. The results of the WAVES suggested a correlation between eye movement accuracy and symptoms of reading difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児科LD(学習障害)外来と眼科外来の連携を推進し、読み困難児の視機能、眼球運動の正確性、視覚認知機能の検査および自覚症状の調査を行った。その結果、眼球運動、視覚認知機能、自覚症状の関連を示唆する結果が得られた。また、読み困難児の眼科受診を推進することで、屈折異常・眼位異常・色覚異常等の視機能異常や前眼部疾患等の発見に繋がった。
VOGを用いた眼球運動の計測は、有効なデータの取得が困難であったため、今後も装置の見直しや測定方法の改善を行い、症例数を増やして検討する予定である。