Rethinking Career Development for Young People through the Study of Life Plan Simulation Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI SATOMI  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70432028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 地域人材育成 / 地域移動 / インタビュー / 大学生 / キャリアプランニング / 地域社会 / 高校魅力化 / 高校進路指導 / 地域間格差 / まち・ひと・しごと創生総合戦略 / ライフプラン / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地方都市に暮らす高校生のキャリア教育および地域人材育成に資するライフプランシミュレーション教材(学習用プログラム)を開発することを目的とする。
教育の拡大と高学歴化の中で、地方の高校は都市部へと子どもを送り出す役割を果たしてきた。近年、高校卒業後に進学や就職のために都市部へと若者が流出する傾向に大きな変化はないが、地域での生活を大切にしたい者も少数ながら現れてきており、地元地域に暮らすことや、地元地域を出ても将来地元に帰ることができるようにする教育が求められている。高校生を対象とした、地方で暮らすことを具体的にイメージできる教材の開発が急務であり、本研究はこの課題に応えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points are important for high school career education materials. (1) Pay attention not only to human resource development within the school, but also to human resource development in local businesses and career development after young people graduate from school. (2) Teachers should be keenly aware of the role of school education in addressing the declining population in rural areas. (3) Encourage young people to leave the region after graduation and provide them with opportunities to make use of their experiences in the region.
Furthermore, interviews and data analysis of the careers of people living within the community were found to be highly effective as career education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①地域の事情を反映した若者のキャリア形成の「見える化」:若者がいかに地域社会と関係を形成し、彼らなりに「大人への移行」を達成していくのか、そのリアリティを明らかにすることが求められている。地域特有の事情を反映しながら、地方都市におけるキャリア形成を教材として「見える化」する試みはこれまでにほとんど例がなく、近年の地域活性化研究や地方都市の地方創生施策に対して刺激を与えるものである。
②キャリア教育および地域人材育成の充実:都鄙の格差や地域移動を当たり前とする標準的キャリアモデルを前提としないキャリアプランニングやファイナンシャルプランニングの実践に対する効果が期待できる。