Empirical Research on Misidentification and the Factors of Educational Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Kosuke  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00744749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育問題 / 教育社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
教育問題を誤認している人はどれくらいおり、どのような人が誤認をしやすいのかという問いに対して、大規模調査を通してアプローチする。教育問題の誤認に影響する要因としては、本人および家族の出身校・教育経験、マスメディア接触頻度・SNS利用頻度などを想定する。誤認を検証する教育問題の数は、先行研究の蓄積をふまえて15個程度とする。分析手法としては、まずは、各教育問題についての認識状況を回答者の属性別に示す。しかる後に、認識状況を従属変数とする多変量解析を行い、誤認が生じるメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research question "How many people misunderstand the actual situation of various educational problems and what kind of people are likely to misunderstand?", we proceeded with the "Survey on Awareness and Experience of Education".
As an example of the analysis results, it was shown that the majority of people think that serious juvenile crimes are increasing, even though they are decreasing. Women and older generations are likely to think it, and graduate school graduates and unemployed people are not likely to think it. In addition, people who have media contact are likely to think it, and the influence of Web news is greater than that of news programs and newspapers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの人々が、現代の教育問題について、誤った認識を持っているのではないか。これまでの教育社会学の研究は、その誤認を正すことをアイデンティティの一つとしてきた。そして、誤認によって、特定の人々に対する負のイメージが流布したり、合理性に欠ける施策が進められたりする可能性が指摘されている。しかし、実際に教育問題を誤認している人は世の中にどれくらいおり、どのような人が誤認をしやすく、誤認が何によって生じているのか、という議論の前提となるべきことについては、これまで十分に追究されてこなかった。本研究はこの点を明らかにした。