A longitudinal study of transition to nursery school by newly enrolled children in a remote island and an urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Negayama Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (00112003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 紀子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
石島 このみ  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 講師 (70735117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育園入園 / 環境移行 / 乳児 / 位置移動 / モノ / 保育士 / 身体接触 / 抱き / 入園 / 保育園 / 分離 / 自由遊び / アロマザリング / 遊び / 泣き / 離島 / 都市部 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
保育園は地域における重要なアロマザリング(母親以外による養育)の場であり,保育園への入園は子どもにとって生まれて初めて家庭から離れてアロマザーのもとに長時間身を置く体験である。その移行は親子関係のみならず,子どもの地域適応を考える貴重な場面である。本研究は,アロマザリングの発達した離島(沖縄県宮古郡多良間村)と都市部(東京都及び埼玉県)における新入園の場面を連日行動観察し,あわせて顔面皮膚温から分離時の子どものストレスを測定することによって,子どもの場面移行における適応過程を比較しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entering a nursery school is the first experience for a child to be away from home and spend a long time under the aromatherapy. This research was to compare his initial situation on a remote island (Tarama Village, Miyako District, Okinawa Prefecture) and urban Kanto areas (Tokyo and Saitama Prefecture), but due to the corona pandemic we were forced to concentrate on the urban area. As a result of our studies in Kanto areas, it was found that entering kindergarten is a stressful experience for the newly enrolled children, and physical contact, especially hugging, by nursery nurses plays an important role in relieving it, and that the presence of objects (toys) also has great significance. The nurses encouraged contact with objects while in holding the children, which, together with the development of locomotor behavior and autonomy in children, promoted play and adaptation to the situation, which supports their environmental transition from home to a day nursery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規入園という場面に焦点化し、家庭からの環境移行における子どもの適応能力を明らかにすることができた。特に保育士の果たす役割ならびに子どもにとってポータブルな私的モノ環境、いいかえると「お守り」としての玩具の役割に光をあてることができ、家庭での親による保護から保育園での保育士によるアロマザリングへの環境移行におけるヒトとモノの複合システムが果たす役割について新たな観点を生み出すことができた。このことは発達心理学的に貴重な知見であるだけでなく、保育実践にも重要な示唆を与えるものである。