Review of on-line program about health care for children with heart diseases and analysis of their cardiac events and the preventive measures in nurseries and schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Kyoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 由紀子  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (00438855)
倉持 清美  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30313282)
鮎澤 衛  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40287610)
岸田 泰子  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60294237)
高木 晴良  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90187930)
宍戸 路佳  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90505554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育士 / 心事故予防 / オンライン / 心肺蘇生法 / 保育・教育施設 / 予防対策プログラム / 心疾患児 / 健康管理 / 心事故 / 予防プログラム / 予防対策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は保育施設での心疾患児の健康管理・心事故の分析を量的・質的に行い、その結果から、予防対策プログラムを作成、心事故を0にすることである。本調査の結果は、乳幼児の心臓健診の必要性の是非を明らかにできる。学校と違い、保育施設は規模が小さく、学校管理下のような心臓健診等の対策や生活管理表が成長・発達の著しい乳幼児に作成が可能か否か、保育職のAEDや救急法の実施への恐怖や不安の軽減、AED等の整備ができるか等の課題について分析、代替案などの検討を行う。また、学校管理下での心事故の減少には20年かかっている。効率的にアウトカムにたどりつくための能率的な方法を探求していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author’ s group developed an on-line program which is about the knowledges of heart diseases, typical symptoms often found in the child heart diseases, and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The program was approximately 90 minutes composed of three chapters. First, a pediatrician gave a plain explanation of the mechanism of the heart diseases, and the sudden unexpected death of children. Second, a lecture and the practice of cardio-pulmonary resuscitation based on anatomy and physiology using a video were done. In the final section, each participants got individual advise for the children with heart disease that the participants take care of at their working place. It is indicated by the participants that this program is more achievable for them since it is remote seminar having the same contents as face-to-face program. On the other hand, it was found that the on-line program is not as realistic as the face-to-face program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育・教育施設における心事故予防プログラムの立案を行った。学校管理下では心事故予防プログラムを実施してから、学齢児の心事故による死亡数は減少した。保育・教育施設でも学校管理下で実施しているプログラムを改変し、実施することで保育・教育施設における乳幼児の死亡事故を軽減することにつながり、意義のあることである。コロナ禍であり対面におけるプログラムの実施に制限があったこともあり、オンラインによるプログラムを立案した。このことは、受講する側の感染のリスクや移動等の負担の軽減につながり、また、プログラムの配信によりいつでもどこでも学習ができる点では社会的な意義が高いものと考える。