Development of education system for improving own body awareness in water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 英樹  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80226753)
大庭 昌昭  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40303094)
西原 康行  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50339959)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己身体認知 / 水中環境 / 身体姿勢 / アスリート / 内受容感覚 / トレーニング環境 / 教育支援システム / 感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水中という特殊な環境で「自分の身体がどのように動いているか」という自己身体認知を高める新たな水泳教育支援システムの開発を目指す.
具体的には,心臓の拍動に応じて映像や水流が呈示できるシステムを作成し,その装置を用いることで,水中環境での自己身体認知が高まるかを調べる.また,この装置を用いて水泳授業を効率化できる可能性を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new swimming education support system by assessing self-body recognition in an underwater environment, and then presenting a method for enhancing self-body recognition and its psychophysical and neuroscientific evidence. The main findings of this study are that (i) it is possible to assess the interoception in an underwater environment, (ii) although the interoception does not change in an underwater environment, it may increase after immersion, and (iii) there is a possibility that the self-body recognition may change depending on the body posture.
In the future, we will verify the self-body recognition in postures appropriate for swimming activities and develop a swimming education support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、座位条件では水中環境において内受容感覚が変化しないことが明らかとなった。これは特異的な環境での活動に即した場合にのみ、内受容感覚が変化し、自己身体認知が変化する可能性を示している。つまり、特異的な環境での運動実践においては、その身体姿勢を考慮した自己身体認知を高めることが重要であるといえる。