Education and Income in Postwar Japan: An attempt to estimate lifetime income by education based on cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Fumiaki  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30177224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育の経済的便益 / 疑似パネルデータ / コーホート比較 / 教育の経済的効用 / 生涯所得 / 疑似コーホート分析 / コーホート / 学歴
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、公的統計から出生年を基準に各学歴の年齢別所得の変化を追える「疑似パネルデータ」を作成して、このデータから、出生年ごとの学歴別生涯所得を推計する。この推計結果を用いて、戦後日本における教育の経済的効用の変化と経済・社会変動との関係を検討する。これまで1時点の調査データから推計されていた生涯所得を、個人の加齢や時代の変化に対応した学歴別の生涯所得として把握できるようになり、より「現実に近い」生涯所得を用いて学歴の影響を分析することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to measure the economic benefits of education, which are sought as lifetime income, along the career paths of individuals. Previous studies have used cross-sectional data to understand the economic benefits of education at a single point in time. This study estimated the economic benefits of education based on birth cohorts by converting cross-sectional survey data conducted at the same interval into pseudo-panel data. Cross-sectional data show changes in the economic benefits of education. However, using a pseudo-panel, we find that cohort offsets the period effect, and the economic benefits of education are estimated to be fairly equalized for cohorts born in the 1950s and 1960s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本では個人の所得経歴データは存在しないため、個人の所得経歴に基づく学歴の経済的効用を検討することはできなかったが、クロスセクショナルなデータを加工することにより、新たな知見が提供でした。疑似パネルを用いた手法は、日本でも行われている例が見られるが、所得について援用した研究はみられず、これまでの学歴の経済的効用を異なる視点から理解する基盤を提供できた。