Project/Area Number |
19K21797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Kojiro 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30243520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 大士 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (90741976)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 思春期 / 身体活動 / 座位行動 / 肥満 / 地理情報システム / 地理的剥奪指標 / 格差 / 学校区 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 環境 / 食 / 小児 / 睡眠 / 健康格差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環境が小児の健康に及ぼす影響について、GISを用いた研究は見当たらない。その理由として、成人と異なり小児では疾患や死亡をエンドポイントとして健康への影響を検討するのは困難であり、また、現時点では、GISと関連づけるほどの小児の健康情報ビッグデータが利活用できる状況にないからである。 研究代表者は10,000名を超える児童・生徒の身体活動と睡眠に関するデータを有している。これまで小児の健康格差については、保護者の学歴・経済的格差など家庭環境の影響を中心に語られてきた。地理環境や社会環境が小児に与える影響を、高いエビデンスレベルにより証明しようとするのが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have data on the physical activity, body size, and sleep of over 20,000 students. We analyzed the geographic and social environment of elementary and junior high school districts using a geographic information system (GIS). The results suggest that the presence of many convenience stores in a school district increases the number of obese children. It was also found that areas of higher poverty tended to have more moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA), but more sedentary behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児の健康格差については、保護者の学歴・経済的格差など家庭環境の影響を中心に語られてきた。しかしながら、小児は地理環境や社会環境の影響も当然ながら受けている。本研究は子どもを取り巻く地理環境や社会環境について、空間情報を整え解析することにより、社会の様々な問題の理解・解決に貢献することに挑戦した。環境を整備すれば、家庭環境の影響による身体活動や生活習慣を改善させる可能性が示唆され、今後の研究では、地域レベルの要因の効果(文脈効果)について更に検討を加える予定である。