Research on Career Education and Social Justice in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Nobuhiko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20222284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 社会正義 / ライフキャリア教育 / 社会的公正 / 教育基本法 / 高等教育 / 社会的公正志向 / スピリチュアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
キャリア教育への関心が高まる中で、高等教育において、「社会正義(social justice)」あるいは「社会的公正(social equity)」を意識したキャリア教育をどのように展開するかについて、理論的にも裏打ちされた学術的研究が求められている。このような背景から、社会正義を志向する新たなキャリア教育の方向性を探索的に検討することが本研究の目的である。
欧州等の最新のキャリア教育の研究動向を踏まえつつ、我が国の実態を実証的に明らかにし、それを理論的観点から考察することは、「社会的正義」あるいは民主主義の発展を視野に入れたキャリア教育研究の領域開拓という点において学術的な意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Career education” is an area where the needs of vocational education and school education intersect, but in recent years, the meaning of “preparatory education for work” has become particularly strong. But is university career education really just about vocational education for the labor market? On the other hand, there has been an increasing interest in career education aimed at “social justice” or “social equity” in recent years, mainly in North America and Europe. However, such research is extremely limited in Japan. Taking into account some findings of previous research, I will conduct an exploratory analysis based on some of the research data. In this research practical implication in terms of the direction of new career education aiming for “justice” will be indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の先行研究を振り返ってみると、「社会正義」の概念に依拠しながらキャリア教育と公共的関心(public interest)や公共的関わりについて検討した研究はきわめて少ない。このことから、欧州等の最新のキャリア教育の研究動向を踏まえ、我が国の実態を実証的に明らかにし、それを理論的観点から考察することは、新たなキャリア教育を展開する上で社会的な意義がある。また「社会正義」あるいは民主主義の発展を視野に入れたキャリア教育研究の領域開拓という点において学術的な意義がある。