Development and diffusion of an evaluation tool for dysfunctions of coordinated movements as well as effective approaches for school teachers, nursery school teachers, and workers in the welfare field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Yabunaka Yoshihiko  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60536803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達性協調運動障害 / 教育 / 保育 / 福祉 / 評価 / 介入 / 発達性協調運動障害評価 / 教育・保育・福祉関係者 / 評価と介入方法の開発と普及 / 眼球運動測定 / 座圧分布測定 / 手指筋力測定 / 日常生活介入 / 鉛筆握り / 発達障害児 / 教育/保育/福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害児において,心理社会的問題に加えて身体運動面の障害が,日常生活を送っていくための大きな障壁になっている.有効なアプローチは,日常生活場面で子ども達の援助を行う教育・保育・福祉関係者が,各子どもの難しさを評価し,各子どもに合わせた有効な日常生活でのアプローチを工夫して実施することである.
本研究の目的は,教育・保育・福祉関係者が使用できる協調運動障害のある子ども達の評価表を作成し,その評価を基にした日常生活の中で実施できる有効なアプローチを開発して普及させることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop an evaluation tool for dysfunctions of coordinated movements as well as effective approaches based on the results from that tool for school teachers, nursery school teachers, and workers in the welfare field.
The products resulted from this research project are “The Inventory for Evaluating Dysfunctions of Coordinated Movements (IEDCM) for school teachers, nursery school teachers, and workers in the welfare field (Ver. 1.0)” and the home page (https://yabunaka-labo.com/) named “Evaluation and Approach for children with developmental coordination disorders (DCD) @ Yabunaka Lab” where the detailed evaluation method for the IEDCM and effective approaches for children with DCD in everyday life are presented. In addition, the spread of a knowledge of the evaluation and approach for children with DCD has been promoted through workshops and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は,医学教育を受けていない教育・保育・福祉関係者が発達性協調運動障害(DCD)児のような協調運動障害がある子ども達を支援するときに使用できる評価の枠組みを開発し,各子どもが難しさを持つと考えられる協調運動の要素を教育・保育・福祉関係者が確かめるための評価方法をホームページで学ぶことができるようにし,その評価結果に基づくアプローチを紹介することで,DCD児等の協調運動障害のある子ども達が,日常生活の中で各々の特性(強さと弱さ)に基づいたより良いサービスが受けることができる体制作りに欠かせない評価及びアプローチ体系を開発したことである.