Development and usefulness study of a radar chart for understanding characteristics and information sharing in speech-language developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
iwamura kenji  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20626296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 政光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00181123)
黒岩 朝  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10813412)
野村 恵子  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (10452880)
小薗 真知子  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80128272)
井崎 基博  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60780210)
内山 千鶴子  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70433670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語発達障害 / 言語聴覚障害評価 / 言語発達障害評価 / 情報共有 / レーダーチャート / 音声言語発達障害 / 言語発達評価
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害や聴覚障害などに合併して起こる音声言語発達障害(SLD)は、言語を構成する各要素が障害されるため、社会的な活動に大きな影響を与え、家族や本人が、専門的支援者から離れた社会的な場面において、障害について説明し理解を求めることは容易ではない。社会を形成する様々な人たちに言語発達障害が理解されるような、情報共有ツールが必要である。本研究では、SLDにおける言語障害の特性などをレーダーチャートを用いて可視化し、情報共有を行いやすくする言語障害特性理解・情報共有ツールを開発し、その有用性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the concept and criteria of language developmental disorders in Japan and to develop an information sharing tool that can be used to promote understanding of the characteristics and social connections. In order to clarify the concept and characteristics, 43 professionals who have been professionally involved with language disorders in children for more than 15 years were examined using the Delphi method. Based on the results, we developed an information-sharing radar chart consisting of 14 items that indicate the characteristics of language developmental disorders through discussions among the researchers. There have been few studies in the field of speech-language pathology in Japan that refer to the concept of language disorders in children, and we believe that this study will serve as a catalyst for further studies that will lead to the development of this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語発達障害は、子どもの言語障害として一般的であるものの、専門職においても障害特性やその概念が不一致となりやすく、国際的にも研究が活発に行われている現状がある。本研究によって、これまで曖昧とされてきた言語発達障害の概念や評価・支援の在り方について基礎的資料を得ることができた。また、それら成果をもとに研究者間で協議を重ね、社会とのつながりを促進するための情報共有ツールとして、言語障害の特性などを示す14項目からなるレーダーチャートを考案した。本研究がきっかけとなり、子どもの言語障害に関する分野の発展につながるものと考える。