Research on the Development of Disaster Prevention Education Aimed at Creating the "Ability to Live" through Collaboration of Humanities, Science, and Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaki  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (30455109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 美紀 (伊藤横山美紀)  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00325903)
高橋 圭介  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20455108)
松本 行真  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (60455110)
平尾 篤利  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70455111)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文理工連携 / 防災教育 / 教材開発 / 地域連携 / 防災用教材 / 数学教育 / 防災用問題集
Outline of Research at the Start
防災教育をコミュニティなど地域社会のソフト面を把握・理解する文系分野,自然災害等の現象把握・理解の理系分野,地域の主なハード面の整備を行う工学系分野のそれぞれにより得られた知見を協働すること,すなわち文理工連携という新たな側面から展開することで,これまで個別に実践されてきた,災害メカニズムの理解から備え,被災時の対応までの全てを「ことば」の検討を踏まえ,教材作成(コミュニケーションツールの手法開発)として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed contents for disaster education on earthquake, tsunami, and volcanic disaster prevention using an interdisciplinary approach, and conducted lectures and events on disaster prevention in Numazu City, Shizuoka Prefecture, and the surrounding areas.
The deliverables include a comprehensive set of educational materials for disaster education that draws on the respective expertise of the humanities, sciences, and engineering departments, in addition to mathematics problem books and drill materials for disaster education. Through disaster prevention education, we identified issues to be addressed in order to achieve organic cooperation between the humanities, sciences, and engineering, and to deepen the degree of cooperation between the humanities, sciences, and engineering. In addition, we have deepened our relationship with the local community and helped to improve the disaster preparedness of the local community through collaboration with various stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災教育は各分野,各地域で様々に展開されているが,特定の地域,特定の分野の研究者,有識者が集まっての「点」で行われるのみに留まることが多く,多方面的なネットワークの構築,それに関わる人材が不足しているとの指摘がある。本研究グループは,各自の専門を生かした文理工の連携が可能なうえに,北海道,東北,北信越,東海と様々な地域のメンバーから構成されており,地域特性を含んだ点においても学術的意義がある。また,理学・工学色彩の強い防災教育展開におけるコンテンツの検討や社会実装において,文系的な視点・手法論の重要性を,特定のフィールドでの枠組み作りなどの実践を通じて明らかにする点で社会的意義は十分に高い。