Establishment of fabrication method for skin models that can be adjusted to any stiffness and development of stiffness identification learning kits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Doi Kouki  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 崇宏  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 研究員 (70733591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords硬さ / 識別 / 皮膚モデル / 学習キット
Outline of Research at the Start
特別支援学校(視覚障害)の専攻科理療科に在籍するあん摩マッサージ指圧師等を志向する生徒の中には,触覚を通じて得られる感覚だけでは硬さに対する自分自身の識別の判断が本当に正しいかどうかの確信がもてず,触察能力を研ぎ澄ますことに苦心するケースもある.そこで本研究では,硬さ調整可能な皮膚モデルを接触対象物として音声による情報保障機能を搭載した硬さ識別学習キットを開発することを目的とする.本研究を通じて,当該領域の臨床現場が必要な学習キットに関する研究を推進することにより,特別支援学校(視覚障害)の専攻科理療科の学習環境の改善に寄与する知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the physical therapy courses of special needs schools for the visually impaired that train massage, and shiatsu practitioners, students are trained in basic techniques such as rubbing (kneading) and pressing (squeezing) while acting as both the practitioner and the receiver. Since the stiffness of tissues such as skin and muscles vary depending on the patient and the area, it is not easy to master the techniques of touch, and there is a need for the development of effective learning kits in the field of education. In this study, a skin model with adjustable stiffness was fabricated, and a stiffness identification learning kit equipped with a function to confirm stiffness information by voice was developed using this skin model as a contact object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,臨床現場から切望されている硬さ調整可能な皮膚モデル製作法の確立に挑戦し,硬さ識別学習キットの開発を目指したものである.本研究成果を今後,当該領域の硬さ識別学習の促進のための礎として活かしていければと考えている.また,音声フィードバックを備えて,なおかつ硬さを様々にコントロールすることができるインタフェースは,視覚障害支援の領域において,新たな用途展開としても大きな可能性をもつ意義のある研究成果を提供することができる.