Project/Area Number |
19K21805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | University of Human Environments (2021-2022) Tohoku University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Yuji 人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (00424317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 智史 人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (80745208)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表情 / ラット / 社会認知 / 神経基盤 / 進化 / 扁桃体 / 表情認知 / 実験動物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトで指摘されている表情認知の神経基盤について、近年の研究でヒトと類似する表情認知機能が解明されつつある実験室動物であるラットにおいて、局所脳領域破壊法にて、その神経基盤の解明に取り組む。そして、ヒトの表情について、動物との間に機能的類似性のみならず、神経基盤における類似性があるのかどうかを検討する。このことより、ヒト表情の進化的起源を解明する研究領域の創出に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the neural basis of facial expression recognition in laboratory rats using a facial expression discrimination task. In this study, we were able to conduct experiments to understand the behavioral significance of the facial expression discrimination task in rats, and to examine the effects of local lesion in the amygdala, which is involved in the function of facial expression recognition in primates, in the facial expression discrimination task by performing local lesion treatment in rats. We were also able to address the discussion of facial expression function and neural bases in fish and cephalopods, which are evolutionarily more ancient animals than rodents. We were able to achieve results with one paper in submission, one paper in submission process, and two papers in publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表情認知は様々な日常場面を支える心理学的に重要な研究テーマである。本研究の社会的意義は、次の2点が可能となったことにある。一つは、げっ歯類動物モデルでの研究が今後も継続的に取り組まれることで、表情認知のより詳細な神経基盤を解明することができることである。今後、本研究で検討した扁桃体機能を起点として、より詳細な神経基盤の解明が進む道が拓けたと言える。二点目は、表情認知のような人間らしさを担う心理機能における進化的基盤を解明する糸口となることになる。今後、魚類や頭足類など、げっ歯類よりも進化的に古い動物での表情研究という分野での議論が活発化するであろう。