The neural mechanism of relief in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Ozawa  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90625352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords安心感 / ドーパミン / マウス / イメージング / 光遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
快・不快は我々の意思決定の基本となる情動であり,これまでその神経メカニズムに関する研究が精力的に行われてきた。ストレスからの解放,すなわち安心感は,我々の行動を左右する重要な情動の一つであり,ストレスと関連した行動的不適応とも密接に関連している。本研究は,①動物モデルを用いて「安心感」を測定する行動課題を確立し,②脳内報酬系であり,ストレス耐性にも重要な役割を果たすドーパミンに焦点を当て,「安心感」を司る神経メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pleasure and pain are fundamental emotions to regulate our decision-making. Relief is another important positive emotion that is defined as the removal/attenuation of expected/ongoing aversion. Although previous studies have revealed the neural mechanisms underlying pleasure and pain, that of relief has been largely unknown. In the present study, we established the behavioral paradigm, which is based on the pavlovian conditioning, to assess relief-like behavior in mice. By taking advantage of this task, we also found that the dopaminergic circuit is activated when mice feel relief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が着目する神経伝達物質ドーパミンは,脳内報酬系として快情動を制御しているばかりでなく,粘り強い行動の持続やストレス耐性にも重要な役割を果たすことが示されてきた。本研究が明らかにした,安心感におけるドーパミンの積極的役割は,①安心感と快情動の関係性,②安心感のストレス耐性における重要性,を解明する上で重要な知見である。また,ストレスへの鋭敏化によって特徴づけられる精神疾患の治療法開発にも貢献することが期待される。