Exploring the neural mechanisms for preference/avoidance of math/exercise efforts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morita Kenji  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60446531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 麻子  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (40826658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords負荷 / 価値学習 / 認知的負荷 / 身体的負荷 / 好き嫌い / 選好 / 脳基盤 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、数学・運動の好き・嫌いの脳基盤を探索することを目的とする。数学ないし運動が嫌いな人は数学的ないし身体的負荷を回避するのに対して、好きな人は負荷を避けないどころか希求しさえすると考えられる。客観的な負荷の(相対的な)大小は、回避者でも希求者でも同様でありながら、それが回避・希求のどちらにつながるかが逆転しうると考えられる。本研究では、それらの脳基盤を、心理・脳機能イメージング実験および質問紙調査によって探索する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found a possibility that procrastination could occur if the value of the option accompanied with cost is estimated to be lower than the value of the option to avoid such an action due to inaccurate value approximation when dimension-reduced successor representation (a way of representing states by future stays at their successor states) is used. We also conducted research combining questionnaire and experiment on execution of tasks with costs and learning profiles, and also investigated the delay load preference in seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
負荷の回避・先延ばしがいかなるメカニズムで生じうるかについて、後継表現および状態表現における次元削減との関連を見出した点、また、負荷のかかる行動の回避や評価などと価値学習の様態の関連を調べた点などに意義があると考えられる。また、認知制御の先延ばし行動を明らかにすることで、日常生活における問題行動のしくみを理解し、予防方法を検討することが可能となると考えられる。