Examination of the individual characteristics of the speaker that can be inferred from the paralinguistic information of the "voice"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki KISHI  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (10454084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣澤 愛子  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 教授 (10345936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパラ言語 / 音声 / 発話 / 個人特性 / 筆跡 / 第三者評定 / パラ言語情報 / 性格特性 / TypeA行動 / BigFive / TypeA行動パターン / 自己肯定意識 / 声
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は“声”の有するパラ言語情報に着目し,パラ言語情報からどのような発話者の個人特性が類推可能なのか,またその妥当性に関して明らかにすることを目的としている.実際の音声刺激をもとに,実験協力者に音声刺激の発話者の特性を心理尺度を用いて推測するという形の実験を行っていく.パラ言語情報と個人特性を含む個人情報とを結びつける学術的研究は全くなされておらず,その研究手法においても妥当な方法が見出されていない.パラ言語情報から個人特性を類推するメカニズムを明らかにすることが本研究においての中心的な関心である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the following two points. First, to examine the relationship between paralinguistic information and the speaker's personal characteristics, and to clarify what kind of personal characteristics can be inferred from paralinguistic information. Second, to verify the validity of the research methodology.
As a result of a series of experiments, it was found that some degree of personality inference is possible from speech stimuli, and that the method used in this study, in which personality is inferentially inferred by measuring a psychological scale by a person other than the person in question, has a certain degree of validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業界においては、「声」が有する情報が非常に注目を集めている一方で、これまで個人の発する音声情報と発話者との関連に関する学術的研究は殆どされてこなかった。そのような状況の中で、本研究ではパラ言語情報から個人特性をある程度の妥当性をもって同定したところに学術的意義があるといえる。本研究知見を活用することによりLINE通話やいのちの電話のような電話相談における相談者の心理状態の把握だけでなく、カウンセリング分野における心理アセスメントの幅の広がりにもつながることが期待される。