Cognitive, motivational, and cultural bases of Japanese work ethic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Minoru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 敬子  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10344532)
奥田 太郎  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20367725)
鶴田 早織 (塚本早織)  愛知学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (80794073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道徳意識 / 勤労意識 / イデオロギー / 公正観 / 規範 / 文化 / 道徳判断 / 道徳観 / 道徳動機 / 社会規範 / 制御焦点 / 原因帰属
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の道徳心理学研究研究によって明らかになった「道徳基盤」に加えて、「勤勉」もまた道徳判断の重要な根拠となる可能性と、それが日本社会において顕著である可能性を検証するため、社会心理学的・文化心理学的方法を用いた実証的研究を行う。特に、勤勉に関わる倫理的価値意識の基礎をなす、認知過程と動機過程、そして文化的特質の解明に焦点を当てる。
併せて、これらの心理的諸過程の相互関係を理解するための理論的枠組みの構築を目指す。
さらに、本研究の知見をもとに、勤労をめぐる現実的な社会問題の解決策に関する論考を行う。以上を達成するために、応用倫理学の観点と心理学研究の方法を総合した学際的な試みを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to reveal psychological bases of work ethic among Japanese people. We examined the moral motives underlying the Japanese work ethic which is often characterized as excessive and suicidal. We developed a Japanese version of the Moral Motives Scale. By using this scale, we tested the possibility that other-oriented consequentialist motives among Japanese, as well as self-oriented motives, may serve as the bases of moral judgments concerning diligence. In addition, we explored the potential relationship between the moral motives, the conservative-liberal ideology, prejudices based on meritocracy values, and beliefs related to "organizational climate."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会における長年の懸案である「働き過ぎ」の原因を、「同調を強いる集団圧力」や「日本人の集団主義的国民性」といった俗説によってではなく、勤勉を美徳とみなす道徳観によって説明することを試みた。行動制御動機に関する理論モデルをもとに立案した社会心理学的な実証研究により、日本社会で広く共有されている道徳動機の特質を明らかにした。特に、自己だけでなく他者の利害をも配慮した帰結主義的な制御動機の作用と、関連するイデオロギー的な信念や文化的基盤の役割を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、開発した尺度を用いて、制御動機と道徳観に基づく過労の危険因子を検出する可能性を得た点に社会的意義がある。