Development of interoceptive and exteroceptive integration in social interation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Myowa Masako  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00372839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 友香理  関西大学, 心理学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (00794075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体感覚 / 発達 / 乳児 / 内受容感覚 / 社会的相互作用 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習に基づく人工知能(AI)の急激な発展は,実世界と仮想世界とが交錯する新たな時空間を生みだしつつある.しかし,身体をもつ生物は,臓器や自律神経系など身体内部の状態を知覚(内受容感覚)し,それを安定・維持させる処理を外受容感覚と統合することで環境適応している.特にヒトにとっての内受容感覚と外受容感覚の統合は,主観的な感情の気づきをもたらす点できわめて重要である.
本研究では,ヒト乳児を対象に,対人相互作用時の身体接触を実験的に操作し,外受容―内受容感覚統合の発達機序を解明する.本研究は,ヒトが真に信頼でき,ヒトと共生可能なロボット開発には何が必要かを再考する上で重要な役割を担うものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the developmental process underlying the integration of interoceptive and exteroceptive information during inerpersonal interactions. The study focused on human infants aged 5-9 months, utilizing simultaneous EEG and ECG measurements. The findings yielded two noteworthy observations. Firstly, we found that when infants directed their gaze towards another person's face while experiencing touch, it triggered the activation of both interoceptive-exteroceptive neural processing. Secondly, we observed a correlation between individual variations in resting interoceptive processing (Heartbeat Evoked Potentials , HEP), and the activation of interoceptive-exteroceptive integration processing. These results indicate that gentle tactile experiences, specifically affective touch, during interpersonal interactions may contribute to the enhancement of interoceptive-exteroceptive processing integration during infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、身体-環境の相互作用で得られた知覚情報(外受容感覚)は,身体内部情報の知覚(内示受容感覚)と統合されることによって初めてヒトを特徴づける精神機能,たとえば感情(主観的な気づき)が生みだされること、さらに、その発達には、生後早期からの他者との触れ合い(タッチ)が重要な役割を果たすことをエビデンスに基づき示唆するものである。今後いっそうサイバー空間がヒトの日常生活の多くを占めることになるとみられるが、本研究の知見は、サイバー空間で得られる外受容感覚に限定された他者との相互作用経験が、成人だけではなく、発達早期のヒトの脳機能発達に与える影響を科学的に検証する必要性を明確に示している。