Foundation of cultural cognitive Science: Data-driven investigation on long-term cognitive change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 祥行  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (80582494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化間比較 / 視覚認知 / 視覚探索 / 文字認識 / 視覚的景観 / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / ライフロギング
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の視覚認知特性の文化間の差異は、視覚環境との長期にわたる相互作用によって生じた認知変容といえる。しかし、そのメカニズムを実証的に解明することは困難を極める。本研究は、DNNなどの最新の機械学習が人間の長期の視覚経験に匹敵する量のデータの学習と見なせることに着目し、人間の長期経験を反映した画像セットとDNNによる学習を組み合わせることで長期経験による認知変容の過程を実証的に検討することを目指す。これと並行して、人間が画像情報の如何なる特徴を用いているのかを統計的に解析することにより、単なる機械学習によるシミュレーションを越えて、理論的な説明原理を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual cognition varies across cultures, but its underlying mechanisms remain unknown. Elucidating effects of long-term experiences by psychological experiments is quite difficult, and the current study employed a complementary approach using computer simulations with large datasets reflecting visual experiences. Using a saliency map model, we showed that letters and attentional window sizes could account for the cultural difference in visual search. To examine the effects of visual differences of city-views on visual cognition, we conducted preliminary analyses of a large image data set composed of Japanese city-view pictures. Furthermore, from psychological experiments investigating priming effects, we showed that short-term visual experiences are insufficient to induce cultural differences in visual cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化比較研究は人間の認知が長期経験により多様性を持つことを示してきたが、多様性を生み出すメカニズムを明らかにするための研究の方法論を提示したという学術的意義を持つ。実験と構成的手法を組み合わせることで文化による認知の変容を説明できる理論の構築が期待できる。また、文化的多様性に配慮した環境デザインや製品開発を進めていくための人間の特性に関する基礎データを提供するという社会的意義を持つ。