Empirical research of resilience function in psychotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Toshio  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (30234008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 高太郎  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (10583346)
畑中 千紘  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (30532246)
田中 康裕  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40338596)
粉川 尚枝  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定研究員 (90828823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理療法 / レジリエンス機能 / 効果研究 / メタ分析 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では経験ある心理療法家から300以上の事例を収集し,パイロットスタディから得られた指標に基づいたメタ的な分析を行う。そして偶然の出来事なども含めて,来談者の変化の契機となった要因について複合的な視点から検討する。
さらに最終年度には国際比較を行うことで,心の回復機能の文化差についても明らかにする。東日本大震災後に日本人のレジリエンスのあり方に注目が集まったが,個人と集団の関係性や,社会が個人に要請する主体性の強度などには文化差があることが推測される。それゆえに個人の心の回復が周囲にいかに波及するかなど,文化に特有の心の回復機能を見出すことができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the recent trend of emphasizing evidence in the field of psychotherapy, this study attempted to reveal the resilience function of the psyche that occurs in psychotherapy. A meta-analysis of psychotherapy cases empirically demonstrated the process and factors of psychological change. Furthermore, different resilience was visualized between psychotherapy cases with psychological symptoms and those with physical diseases. In addition, the investigation under the COVID-19 pandemic also suggested the possibility of psychological growth beyond recovery from the shock state of the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,心理療法の効果要因研究としての学術的意義に加え,心理症状の消失を超えて,来談者の現実的な適応や,身体疾患患者の心の回復・変容といった,多様な心のレジリエンス機能が,心理療法において生じることの実証に繋がった。また,コロナ禍において,個人の人生に新たな動きが生じやすくなっている可能性が示されたことは,社会的危機状況からの回復に向けても有効な示唆であり,本研究の社会的意義と考える。