Project/Area Number |
19K21817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sunaga Shoji 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60294998)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 2色覚 / 色覚異常 / 色名応答 / 学習 / 内因性光感受性神経節細胞 / 色彩科学 / 3色覚類似色名応答 / 学習効果 / カテゴリカル色知覚 / 記憶色 / 内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
赤と緑を見分けられない赤緑色覚異常の2色覚は,大きい色刺激であれば,長く観察すると,3色覚と類似した色名を応答することができる.この2色覚の3色覚類似色名応答の不思議は約30年前からの研究テーマであり,これまで明度が手掛かりとなっていると結論されている.しかし,明暗情報伝達に関わる輝度メカニズムは,時間的に速く,空間的にも細かい情報も伝達することができ,2色覚の3色覚類似色名応答の時空間条件とは一致しない.そこで,本研究では,輝度メカニズムではなく,2色覚の赤緑の色応答が学習効果によって得られたものであるとの仮説をたて,その手がかりを被験者実験および機械学習により検討を行なっていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dichromats have colors that they cannot distinguish, and despite perceiving colors differently from trichromats, they show color-naming responses similar to trichromats for large stimuli with long duration. However, this mechanism remains unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to examine the learning process by linking the color names used by trichromats with the color features that dichromats themselves perceive. As a result, it was not possible to obtain definitive evidence of a learning effect in participants in their 20s, possibly due to saturation of the learning effect. It was suggested that future experiments should be conducted with young dichromats to further investigate this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2色覚は3色覚とは異なる色を知覚しているため,色名によるコミュニケーションにおいて齟齬が生じる場合がある.しかしながら,刺激が大きく,呈示時間が長いと,2色覚は3色覚と類似した色名応答を示すことが知られており,このメカニズムを明らかにすることは,今後の2色覚と3色覚の間での色彩コミュニケーションの齟齬を減少させる手がかりとなる.本研究では,学習効果を測定することと内因性光感受性神経節細胞の寄与を検討することで,このメカニズムの解明を試みた.しかしながら,学習効果および内因性光感受性神経節細胞が2色覚の3色覚類似色名応答に貢献しているという根拠を得ることができなかった.新たな方法が必要となる.