Comparative psychology research of the extended body-part control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Ei-Ichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (10433731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 伸幸  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30335062)
池田 譲  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体性 / 身体操作 / 道具使用 / 鳥類 / 霊長類 / 頭足類 / 比較認知 / 到達運動 / 身体延長
Outline of Research at the Start
150万年前に起源をもつ道具使用は,ヒトの認知・行動の進化に大きく影響したと考えられ、私たちのこころの起源を解明する根幹の1つである。道具使用は、道具を身体の延長として知覚し、操作する「感覚-運動協調」能力に支えられている。従来、この能力は道具を安定して握る効果器(手など)をもつ動物のみが対象であった。しかし、研究代表者が鳥類研究で開発した人工嘴を用いることで、他の動物種でも身体の延長能力を検討することができる。本研究では、鳥類(カラス、ハト)、頭足類(タコ・イカ)、霊長類(ニホンザル、マーモセット)を対象に、人工身体装着に対する感覚‐運動調整の能力を比較し、「身体拡張性」能力の進化起源を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the capacity for motor control of extended body-part in non-human animals from a comparative viewpoint. We conducted kinematic analyses of reaching-and-grasping behaviour, as a basic component of this capacity, in crows. We found that crows flexibly switched reaching-movement strategies between on-line feedback and predictive feedforward controls dependently on velocities of moving targets. To investigate the capacity to control of extended body-parts in cephalopods, we aimed to know the function of octopus arms that act as physical effector as well as receptor. For that purpose, arms of two tropical octopus were histologically observed. We found the specific muscles and nerve previously described for other octopus, and also detected volume of these cells vary at site of arm. These features might reflect capacity for flexible motor control of arms in octopus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは,道具使用にみられる拡張された身体を制御する能力に長けている。この能力は霊長類以外の動物では検証されてこなかった。本研究では,霊長類以外の動物を対象にした身体拡張性の検証というユニークかつ斬新な試みを行った。身体拡張性の基礎となる到達把握運動に焦点を当て,鳥類カラスが動く餌を掴むという短時間の中で,視覚を用いた高速運動制御が行われていることが判明した。頭足類タコの腕の解剖学的解析によって,柔軟な動きを可能にする特徴的形態が判明した。本研究を今後さらに展開し,ヒトとヒト以外の動物との比較によって,私たちヒトの際立った身体拡張性の進化起源の理解へとつながることが期待される。