Cognitive processes of interdependence underlying Collectivism: Exploring the relationship between individual differences in event-related potentials and interpersonal relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Shigehito  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 准教授 (50534583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協調性 / 事象関連電位 / 調和追及 / 排除回避 / 集団主義 / 認知過程 / 調和追求 / 調和性 / ERP
Outline of Research at the Start
集団主義的な社会において、相手の感情を察しながら関係を構築する「調和追及」の協調性と、周囲から排除されないように振る舞う「排除回避」の協調性が重要な役割を担うとされる。本研究では、事象関連電位(以下、ERPと略す)を用いて、協調性を導く認知過程の解明を目指し、その個人差が対人関係に及ぼす影響を検討することにある。他者表情の変化や排斥時に誘発されるERPを測定し、集団主義尺度との関連を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is t to figure out the process for collectivistic interdependence. In this study, we planned to classify interdependence as "harmony seeking" (i.e., building harmonious interpersonal relationships) and "avoidance rejection" (i.e., behaving so as not to be excluded by others), and to examine the corresponding event-related potentials for each. However, due to measures to prevent the spread of Covid-19, we were unable to experiment to measure the event-related potentials, and the study was limited to a preliminary examination and reanalysis of the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2つの協調性の認知過程の解明だけでなく、対人関係の流動性が異なる3つの地域において事象関連電位の測定実験を実施し、協調性との関連が予想される事象関連電位と対人関係構築能力との関連性を分析する予定であった。実験時期に、新型コロナ感染拡大防止による移動制限が重なり、地域比較も実施できなかった。新たな関係形成の機会を増大させるICTの普及が協調性に及ぼす影響を検討することは今後の課題である。