Self motion perception based on body movement: Sense of agency and spatial distribution of attenntion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Takao  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60272449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 聖剛  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (00415720)
金谷 英俊  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 助教 (20513039)
河原 純一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
温 文  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (50646601)
鳴海 拓志  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70614353)
北崎 充晃  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90292739)
森田 磨里絵  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特別研究員 (70907211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己運動知覚 / 運動知覚 / 運動主体感 / 視覚的注意 / 視覚的運動知覚 / 視力 / 有効視野
Outline of Research at the Start
運動主体感とは,自分の意識で自分の行動(action)を制御し,外部の事象の変化を引き起こしたという主観的な感覚を指す.この概念は,感覚,知覚と行動との関係を論じる上で,またロボット等を人間が制御する際にキーとなる概念である.しかし,現在まで,手の動きと,視覚的な対象の関係が主要な関心であり,制御者の身体のグローバルな移動に対する運動主体感という問題は扱われていない.本研究は,操作者自身の体の全体的な移動に注目し,操作者の視覚的な注意の空間分布と関係づけようとする.身体全体の運動の運動主体感に着目する点,また,それを空間的な注意分布として評価する点に新規性があり自動運転等にも貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the sense of agency arises from the movement of whole body, although most studies of sense of agency focus on hand movement.For the purpose, we analyzed the effect of sense of agency on visual attention by using a fixed spinbike and visual stimulation, such as radial motion of random-dot pattern. We analyzed the basic visual performance such as acuity and size of effective visual field during simulated movement, and found that both declined as the speed increased. However, because of the spread of covid virus, we could not expand the study to more complicated factors,such as the efect of input consistency on visual perceptual or attentional performance, or the effect of vection sense and the sensitiveity to self motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,現在,あまり注目されていない,身体全体の移動からの運動主体感に注目し,身体運動に対して生態学的な妥当性を持つ自転車漕ぎを用い,自己運動感を得つつ,安定して刺激観察ができる手法を用いた検討を実現した点にある.歩行,走行に伴う身体移動は,人間の根源的な行動であり,視覚とも深く結びついている.そうした条件での身体移動感,その運動主体感と,ペダル操作などの,進化的に見ても,身体運動と結びついていない運動からの自己運動感,そこからの運動主体感の差異,そこからの視覚,注意特性への効果を検討できれば,自動車運転の安全性,自動運転事態での安全性に与える示唆は大きい.