hierarchical structure building in drawing by humans, chimpanzees and monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Makuuchi Michiru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (70334232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 亜矢  京都芸術大学, 文明哲学研究所, 准教授 (10571432)
依光 美幸  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), リハビリテーション科, 主事 (30836721)
酒井 弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50274030)
広瀬 友紀  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50322095)
林 美里  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50444493)
香田 啓貴  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定研究員 (70418763)
中谷 健太郎  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (80388751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords描画 / 模写 / なぞり描き / 幼児 / 脳損傷 / サル / チンパンジー / 眼球運動計測 / 階層性 / 階層構造 / 霊長類 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
絵を描く時、ヒトは意味のあるまとまりごとに描いていくと予想される。本研究では成人の描画における描き順に、パーツごとのまとまり、即ち階層構造があることを実証する。さらに子供の発達やサル・チンパンジーでの描画能力の限界などと比較することで階層的描画がヒト特有の技能であることを示す。さらに、機能的MRIや脳損傷者の描画障害を調べることで階層的描画の脳メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a data formatting procedure to analyze the order of drawing and the time information of brush strokes in human adults, and clustered the data. A hierarchy of drawing by parts was observed in most of the drawings. We also examined the drawing data of Thai-speaking adults and found that the drawing order and hierarchical structure were almost the same. In the case of brain-injured patients, we proposed a typology by classifying the characteristics of Rey's complex figures according to which part of the figure they started drawing. In chimpanzees, we attempted to record drawing behavior using a digital pen and special paper, and in one individual, we were able to obtain digital data of the stroke. The monkeys were able to learn 1/4 point and 3/4 point, but not the middle point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
階層構造はヒト言語の重要な特徴であり、数学・音楽・道具作成等のヒト特有とされる認知機能の中にも認められる。本研究はヒトが絵を描く時、意味のあるまとまりごとに描いていくと言う階層構造を持つことを示した。発達や脳損傷における描画の階層構造を検討し、知見を得た。チンパンジーやサルなどにおける描画能力の萌芽を調べ、ヒトとの比較が行えるよう試みた。