Sence of agency in experimental animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SEKI KAZUHIKO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今水 寛  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30395123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体意識 / 運動主体感 / 実験動物 / 時間知覚 / 遠心性コピー / 意識 / サル / ラット / 誘発電位 / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
自分の意図によって行動した場合、私たちは「自分がこの行為の主体である」という感覚を持つ。この感覚は「身体意識」の一つであり、運動主体感 (sense of agency) と呼ばれている。運動主体感は様々な面で人間社会の基盤となっているが、それを形成する脳内メカニズムは不明である。本研究の目的は、心理学実験課題を用いて実験動物の運動主体感を客観的に計測する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish an objective evaluation method for the sense of agency in experimental animals, nerve cuff electrodes were chronically implanted in the peripheral sensory nerves, wire electrodes in the limb muscles, and ECoG electrodes in the cerebral cortex of rats and marmosets. Each activity was recorded wirelessly, and furthermore, by stimulating the cuff electrodes wirelessly, it became possible to record evoked potentials from the ECOG electrodes. In the future, we would like to prove that the amplitude of the sensory evoked potentials changes during animal behavior and that the amplitude of the SEP recordings also changes with closed-loop stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動主体感は様々な面で人間社会の基盤となっている。エンジニアリングの分野での人間の使う「道具」の開発は、自己の身体意識を道具に拡張する人間の能力が前提条件となっている。労働福祉の分野では、受け身の作業でなく、自己判断を用いた仕事に従事したほうが、仕事への運動主体感を生み、労働者の精神健康がより向上する。精神医学の分野では運動主体感の異常は生活の質に甚大な影響を与える。このように運動主体感は人間社会を構成する基盤要素であるから、それを人間の脳が作り出すメカニズムが明らかになれば、人間社会全体に影響を及ぼす発見となる。この点から、運動主体感の神経機構の解明は社会的な重要性を有する。