Research on spatial graphs in the simple cubic lattice and its application to polymer science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2022)
Saitama University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Koya  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60312633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間グラフ / 格子モデル / 多環状高分子 / 格子結び目 / ポリマー / 立方格子
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで格子結び目と呼ばれる数学的モデルを用いて、DNAやタンパク質のモデル化を行ってきた。最近は、より複雑な形状の多環状高分子が合成されていて、その数学的モデル化が求められている。この研究では、空間グラフを用いることにより、そのような複雑なトポロジーを持つポリマーのモデル化を行う。空間グラフを立方格子内で実現し、そのトポロジーを保つ局所変形を研究する。その応用として、多環状高分子のトポロジーを保つようなシミュレーションを世界で初めて行う。その結果は、高分子化学、材料科学の分野への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified BFACF moves for lattice spatial graphs whose vertices have degree 3. We also proved that for lattice space graphs, the equivalence class by BFACF moves and the equivalence class by ambient isotopy of the space graphs coincide. This indicates that by properly defining BFACF moves, the lattice knot and entanglement results were extended to lattice space graphs.
Since the BFACF move for spatial graphs is a planar move and the BFACF move can be considered for graphs in the 2-D plane as well, we first simulated the case of graphs in the 2-D plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、近年合成されている複雑な構造をもつ高分子のトポロジーの構造の数学的モデルを扱っている。今回の成果は、トポロジーの一分野である結び目理論の研究を行ったもので、立方格子内の空間グラフのトポロジーに関するものである。応用として多環状高分子、タンパク質の立体構造、DNAのR-ループへの応用が見込めるものとなっており、今後様々な分野にわたる発展が期待される。