Vertex algebras and 4-dimensional supersymmetric quantum field theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiraku  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (00201666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 知幸  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40377974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頂点代数 / 4次元超対称性場の量子論 / ゲージ理論のクーロン枝 / W代数 / 直交斜交箙ゲージ理論 / 直交斜交弓箭多様体 / Argyres-Douglas理論
Outline of Research at the Start
頂点代数の理論は、2次元の場の量子論を数学的に厳密な形で公理化したものである。ところが、近年、頂点代数の理論が4次元の超対称性場の量子論の中にも現れることが、いくつかの例で発見されている。これは、超対称性場の理論の典型例である、ゲージ理論だけに限らず、クラスS理論、Argyres-Douglas理論などにも見られている。そこでは、頂点代数の代数的な側面である表現論の構造と、場の量子論の幾何学的な構造、たとえば研究代表者が導入したクラスS理論のヒッグス枝や、Hitchinモジュライ空間の構造が関係している現象が見出されつつあり、新たな例を見出すこと、この現象の背景を理解することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mathematically rigorous definition of Coulomb branches of supersymmetric gauge theoires was given by Braverman, Finkelberg and Nakajima. In this research, I, together with Dinakar Muthiah, studied structures of costalks of equivariant intersection cohomology groups at torus fixed points, as a sequel to my study of geometric Satake correspondence through Coulomb branches of quiver gauge theories. In particular, we saw that costalks have structures of representations of coset vertex algebras. Through the isomorphism between W-algebras and coset vertex algebras due to Arakawa-Creutzig-Linshaw, it gives a new proof of Alday-Gaiotto-Tachikawa (AGT) conjecture and its higher rank generalization.
I, together with Finkelberg and Hanany, studied also Coulomb branches of orthosymplectic quiver gauge theories and their relation to nilpotent orbits of classical groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頂点代数と4次元超対称性場の量子論の関係について,数学的にいくつかの新しい結果を得ることができた.中島のクーロン枝の同変交叉コホモロジーのトーラス固定点上の余茎と頂点代数のコセット模型の関係や,直交斜交箙ゲージ理論のクーロン枝の記述は,理論物理で期待されていたものであり,これに数学的に厳密な基礎づけを与え,なぜそのようなことが成立しているかに明快な説明を与えることができ,大きな意義があった.荒川のUrod代数の一般のリー環への拡張や,W代数の表現の研究は,理論物理においても理解が十分に進んでいない問題への貢献であり,理論物理と数学の両者において更なる展開が期待され,これも大きな意義がある.