| Project/Area Number |
19K21830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古田 幹雄 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50181459)
小島 定吉 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (90117705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 結び目 / 3次元多様体 / 不変量 / 3次元多様体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
3次元多様体の分類問題は、1970年代以降の幾何化予想のプログラムの進展の帰結として、3次元双曲多様体の分類に帰着される。一方、1980年代に数理物理的手法がトポロジーに導入され、3次元トポロジーには量子不変量が、4次元トポロジーにはゲージ理論がもたらされた。この両者は不変量の圏化によって関連づけられる。また、3次元双曲多様体の量子不変量のある種の漸近挙動に双曲体積が現れることが予想されている(体積予想)。この漸近挙動には、最近導入された不変量である3d-indexが関連することが期待されている。本研究では、これらを手がかりにして、「3次元双曲多様体の量子トポロジー」を創出することをめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The volume conjecture relates the Kashaev invariant and the hyperbolic volume of a hyperbolic knot, and it relates the quantum topology and the hyperbolic geometry. Invariants obtained from perturbative expansion of Chern-Simons path integral at a non-trivial flat connection have not been stuied well so far. We expect that such invariants obtained from perturbative expansion of Chern-Simons path integral at the flat connection of the holonomy representation of the hyperbolic structure would be related to higher terms of asymptotic expansion of the volume conjecture. Related to such invariants, the author studies the bahaviour of the 3d-index of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3次元多様体の幾何構造の手法による分類の帰結として、3次元多様体の分類問題は3次元双曲多様体の分類に帰着される。一方、1980年代に数理物理的手法がトポロジーに導入され、3次元のトポロジーには量子不変量がもたらされた。また、3次元双曲多様体の量子不変量のある種の漸近挙動に双曲体積が現れることが予想されている(体積予想)。この漸近挙動には、比較的最近に導入された不変量である3d-indexが関連することが期待されている。 本研究は、3次元双曲多様体の3d-indexの挙動について、成果を得た。これがさらに「3次元双曲多様体の量子トポロジー」という新しい研究領域を創出することをめざしている。