Interaction between randomness and geometric structures in simplicial complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hino Masanori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40303888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 裕章  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (10432709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単体複体 / 確率論 / 幾何構造 / パーシステントホモロジー / ランダムグラフ / ランダムネス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,離散的な対象である単体複体(族)の位相幾何構造と確率論との関わりを研究する.特に,ランダムな単体複体およびその族に対して,その幾何学的構造を明らかにする新たな手法を開発することにより,確率論と幾何学を繋ぐ新理論の創始を目指す.単体複体における確率過程と幾何構造とを関連付け,位相幾何学研究の確率解析的アプローチによる展開を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly focuses on the geometric structure of a family of simplicial complexes and its relation to probability theory. To this end, the relationship between Betti numbers of simplicial complexes and eigenvalues of the corresponding graph Laplacian was discussed. Furthermore, we proved limit theorems, such as the law of large numbers and the large deviation principle, in relation to the persistent homology for a family of random simplicial complexes. These studies can be regarded as higher-dimensional analogues of the study of random graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムグラフの研究が長い歴史を持つことに比較して,その高次元版と見なされるランダム単体複体の研究はまだ発展途上といえる.対象の高次元化を行うことで,空間の幾何構造とランダムネスとの結びつきがより顕になることが期待され,数学理論としての理論展開に興味が持たれるものである.本研究課題においては,そのような問題意識に基づいた研究を行った.