Carrier-doping into Kitaev spin liquids by soft chemical process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohgushi Kenya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30455331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 良宗  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30435599)
青山 拓也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80757261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキタエフスピン液体 / キャリアドーピング / 電荷整列 / ソフト化学法 / 高圧合成 / 強相関電子系 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 電荷秩序 / インターカレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ソフト化学的手法によるキタエフスピン液体RuCl3へのキャリアドーピング系の開発と、高圧合成法による新キタエフスピン液体物質の探索を実施する。特に、キャリアドーピング系におけるモット転移と異方的超伝導の観測と、未だ実験的に捉えられていない局在マヨラナ粒子に関する情報を獲得することに挑む。これらの研究を通して、キタエフスピン液体の学理構築へ貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using various synthesis methods, we have developed several new materials that are located in the vicinity of Kitaev spin liquids. By employing the high-pressure synthesis method, we obtained RuBr3 and RuI3, which have electronic states similar to those of Kitaev spin liquid and strongly correlated semimetal, respectively. It was also found that the solid solutions of RuBr3 and RuI3 exhibit a bandwidth-controlled-type Mott transition. By employing the soft chemical method, we obtained the carrier-doped system of RuCl3, which shows a metal-insulator transition due to the charge ordering. It was also found that the magnetic ordering observed in RuCl3 is fully suppressed in the carrier-doped system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キタエフスピン液体におけるマヨラナ励起は、量子コンピュータに応用することができる。本研究により得た新物質の電子状態を、微視的観点からさらに深く理解することで、より理想的なキタエフスピン液体を具現し量子コンピュータへ応用することへ前進することができる。また、本研究により得た新物質開発の指針は固体化学分野へ波及効果があり、その指針を採ることで将来さらなる新物質が生み出されることが期待される。