Development of mapping method of valency and spin state of 3d transition metal elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Masami  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30192652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3d遷移金属元素 / 軟X線発光分光 / 価電子状態 / スピン状態 / 3d遷移金属元素 / L発光スペクトル / 価数状態 / L発光 / イメージング / 酸化状態
Outline of Research at the Start
高出力・大容量2次電池やリラクサー強誘電体などの機能と直結している3d遷移金属元素の酸化状態・スピン状態を調べるため、物性を担っている結合電子の状態を直接計測する軟X線発光分光を用いた、3d電子状態のイメージング手法の開拓を目指す。
本研究期間においては、現有の軟X線発光分光器を改造して分解能を向上させ、遷移金属L発光の高分解能計測から酸化状態・スピン状態の計測が可能であることを示すことが目的である。これが可能となれば、汎用のスペクトルマッピング電子顕微鏡に装着することで、3d遷移金属元素の酸化状態・スピン状態マップ計測法が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance of functional materials, such as large-capacity rechargeable battery materials, depends on the valency and its spin state of 3d transition metal elements. To reveal the distribution of those states, a high energy resolution soft X-ray emission spectroscopy (SXES) method is aimed to combine with electron microscopy.
(1) A larger energy dispersion SXES spectrometer was designed, manufactured and attached to an electron probe microanalyzer. The resolution was evaluated to be 2.2 times larger than that of a conventional SXES instrument for electron microscope.
(2) Systematic measurements of L-emission of Mn, Fe, Cu, and those oxides were done. a) Clear detection of chemical shifts in La-emission peak due to different valency was achieved. 2) Additional shoulder structure due to a spin-orbit interaction between a magnetic moment of 3d-shell and the spin of 3s core-hole was successfully observed as an additional shoulder structure of Ll-emission peak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会を豊かで持続可能なものにするためには、高機能マテリアル開発のスピードアップが必須である。そのためには、合成物質の高精度な評価のハイスループット化とその合成プロセスへのフィードバックが必要不可欠である。開発を目指している新たな顕微SXES手法による価数状態・スピン状態分析技術は、世界でいまだ開拓されていない分析技術分野である。また、これまでにないナノとマクロの中間的空間スケールでの分析技術という特徴を有する。これを実現して社会へ普及させることで、機能性材料開発のスピードアップに貢献できる。