Search for quantum skyrmions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Taku  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70354214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsquantm skyrmion / neutron scattering / high energy resolution / inelastic scattering / 磁気スカーミオン / 量子スカーミオン / 中性子散乱 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / quantum skyrmion
Outline of Research at the Start
スカーミオンとは連続場中のトポロジカル欠陥であり、2009 年にカイラル磁性体 MnSi のスピンテクスチャーとして観測され磁性物理学の中心的課題の一つとなった。これまで知られている磁気スカーミオンは古典論の範囲で熱力学的に説明できる。本研究で我々は純粋に量子力学的な準粒子としての量子スカーミオンを探索する。この課題は 、新奇な非自明トポロジカル準粒子の探索という大きな意味を持つ。探索には極限まで制御された極低温磁場環境下での超高エネルギー分解能中性子非弾性散乱が必要になるが、本研究で開発される実験技術は他の量子スピン系における新奇準粒子発見に強力な技術となることも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skyrmions are originally proposed as topological defects in a continuum field. Magnetic skyrmions, skyrmion-like defects in magnetization field, were observed as spin textures in the chiral magnet MnSi in 2009, and have become a central issue in condensed matter physics. Because of inherent topological protection of the magnetic skyrmions, they have attracted wide attention and been intensively studied from fundamental physics viewpoint to technological application as information carriers. In this study, we proposed to search for quantum skyrmions. We have systematically synthesized a large number of materials, mainly itinerant quantum magnets including Ce3+ and Yb3+, and measured their bulk magnetism and neutron scattering. As a representative result, we found a triple-q structure in a hexagonal Yb intermetallic compound near absolute zero temperature. We have also obtained various other results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気スカーミオンは磁性物理学からデバイス応用までの広い観点から精力的に研究されている。当初磁気スカーミオンは反転対称性の破れた系で観測されてきたが、最近では反転対称な系でも観測されるなどますます普遍的に見られている。一方で、それらのほとんどは有限温度で観測される熱揺らぎ起源と考えられている。本研究で我々が発見した絶対零度近傍での triple-q 構造形成は、過去に観測された例が少なく新規なものと考えられる上に、これまで知られている熱揺らぎ起源の磁気スカーミオンとは本質的に異なる可能性があり、この発見の学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。