| Project/Area Number |
19K21840
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2021-2024) Tohoku University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Fuminori 九州大学, アイソトープ統合安全管理センター(伊都地区), 教授 (90391268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 大 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
仲村 愛 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30756771)
河村 直己 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 主幹研究員 (40393318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 圧力下物性 / アクチノイド化合物 / 圧力発生装置 / 非従来型超伝導 / 圧力誘起相転移 / 価数転移 / 価数揺らぎ / 圧力装置開発 / 純良単結晶育成 / 希土類化合物 / 量子振動 / 圧力下物性測定 / 空間反転対称性の欠如 / 空間反転対称性 / フェルミ面 / 微細加工技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
f電子を持つ希土類化合物・アクチノイド化合物は、磁気・電荷・多極子秩序、異方的超伝導など特色ある量子物性の宝庫であり、これらの量子物性の本質の解明にはフェルミ面を明らかにすることが重要となる。近年、圧力誘起による量子臨界現象が注目されているが、圧力下におけるフェルミ面の研究はまだほぼ手付かずの分野といえる、本研究では、高圧化における3Dフェルミオロジーの手法を確立するための超小型圧力セルの設計・製作や精密な表面抵抗を観測可能なトンネルダイオード素子を用いた測定手法の開発を行なう。さらに圧力下での量子振動とその角度依存性の測定を行ない、強相関電子系物質の圧力下でのフェルミ面を明らかにしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we newly designed and fabricated a compact pressure cell capable of angle-dependent measurements under strong magnetic fields, thereby establishing a measurement platform for precise and multifaceted evaluation of pressure-induced physical properties in rare-earth and actinide compounds. In UTe2, we clarified complex changes in electronic states such as pressure-induced magnetism, multiple superconducting phases, and structural transitions, and proposed a novel pressure-temperature phase diagram. In Eu-based compounds, we observed pressure-induced valence transitions, valence fluctuations, and nonreciprocal transport phenomena, obtaining systematic insights into the correlation between pressure and valence states. These findings elucidate the close relationship between electronic structure, interatomic distances, and crystal structure, contributing to a deeper understanding of heavy-fermion systems and unconventional superconductors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、物質の量子物性を解明するための測定技術基盤を確立した点で学術的に大きな意義を有する。f電子系化合物において電子構造が圧力や原子価の変化により劇的に変化する様子を精密に観測し、量子相転移や新奇な電子状態の理解を深める成果は、物性物理学や材料科学の先端的課題に対する重要な知見を提供する。また、開発した小型圧力セルは、既存装置との高い互換性を持ちつつ、新たな測定手法を切り拓くものであり、今後の基礎研究のみならず機能性材料の創成や次世代量子デバイスの設計にも波及的な貢献が期待される。さらに、国際共同研究の推進や若手研究者の育成を通じて、持続可能な研究基盤の強化にも寄与している。