Study of electronic states in metals by thermally detected cyclotron resonances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Masashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50300885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強相関電子系 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / 強磁場 / テラヘルツ光 / トポロジカル半金属 / 磁気共鳴 / トポロジカル物質
Outline of Research at the Start
サイクロトロン共鳴は半導体におけるエネルギー状態やキャリアの有効質量を求める実験手段として広く使われてきた。本研究では新たに構築する熱検出型の測定システムを開発することで、その適用範囲を様々な金属的試料に拡大する。その結果としてトポロジカル半金属と呼ばれる物質群におけるバンドトポロジーと電気伝導の関係性の解明や、高温超伝導現象における電子相関効果の役割などを定量的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By measuring both quantum oscillation and cyclotron resonance in a high mobility metal, we can evaluate the effect of electron correlation. However, since light does not penetrate such metals, we usually cannot detect cyclotron resonance. We developed a thermal detection cyclotron resonance system that detects the resonance as a change in the sample temperature to solve this problem.
We have succeeded in generating terahertz light using a quantum cascade laser and transmitting it to the sample. We have also confirmed that the germanium used as a detector of the terahertz light heats up in the process of absorbing the light by quickly measuring the temperature in the millisecond order. At present, the cooling capacity of the light source element is insufficient, so we are working to improve the system to detect magnetic resonance in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強相関電子系と呼ばれる物質群は、バンド模型では説明できない様々な物理現象の舞台として大きな注目を集めてきた。その微視的な電子状態を測定する手法として量子振動現象と磁気共鳴がある。本研究では、これまで光が透過しない金属では困難であった磁気共鳴現象を観測するために、試料自体を検出器として使う熱検出型サイクロトロン共鳴の装置開発を行った。本研究ではその基本原理が有効に作用することを示したが、磁気共鳴の観測にはさらなる装置の改良が必要である。今後、この研究で示した方向性が認知されることにより、熱検出型サイクロトロン共鳴が実用化されることを期待する。