Studies of strongly-correlated electrons at ultralow temperatures by thermal-expansion measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Minoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (10464207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超低温測定 / 熱膨張率 / 強相関電子系 / 超低温 / 磁歪
Outline of Research at the Start
科学研究において、より低温の環境では物質の持つ量子力学的な性質が顕著に出るため、可能な限り低温までの研究が重要である。本研究は固体中の電子の研究を未踏の超低温領域(~1mK)まで拡張するため、固体物性の最も基本的物理量である比熱測定に着目し、現時点での問題(温度計、熱接触、不純物の影響)を克服するため、比熱に比例する物理量である熱膨張率測定を超低温まで行うことに挑戦する。熱膨張率は相転移などの変化に敏感な測定手法であり、本研究によって今まで不可能であった超低温領域における未知の秩序相探索を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop measurement technology to extend the strongly correlated electron system research to the ultra-low temperature region (about 1 mK), which is lower than the temperature that can be reached by a commercially available dilution refrigerator. This research completed a thermal expansion measurement cell that can work even at ultra-low temperatures. A clear signal caused by the superconducting transition of CeCoIn5 was resolved at 5 mK, demonstrating the performance of the thermal-expansion cell.
At the same time, we challenged the resistivity measurement of down to ultra-low temperatures. By using a low temperature amplifier, we succeeded the resistivity measurement of YbRh2Si2, and observed the decrease in electrical resistance that seems to be related to the superconducting transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学研究においてより低温までの研究を行う事は熱揺らぎに隠れていた物質の本質的性質を明らかにするためには必須である。市販の冷凍機で達成可能な温度より低温の超低温領域(~1 mK)での実験には様々な実験的困難があってこれまでほとんど行われてこなかったが、本研究成果によって熱膨張率の超低温測定が実現したことで相転移をはじめとする様々な熱力学量の測定が可能になった。これは、様々な物質における超低温測定につながる成果である。