Anomalous photocurrent response in van der Waals nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ideue Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90757014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異常光電流効果 / シフトカレント / ファンデルワールス結晶 / ファンデルワールスヘテロ界面 / 空間反転対称性の破れ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々な空間反転対称性の破れを有するファンデルワールス結晶のナノ構造や界面を結晶エンジニアリングを利用して実現し、物質が固有に示すゼロバイアス下光電流効果である、異常光電流効果の観測と機構解明を行う。劈開法や転写法等を用いて、ファンデルワールス結晶の新奇ナノ構造・界面を作製し、ゼロバイアス下光電流効果の空間マッピングを行うことで、異常光電流効果の観測を行う。また、異常光電流効果の詳細な温度・磁場依存性や波長・偏光・方位依存性を調べ、微視的機構の解明と現象の普遍性の検証を通して、ナノ物質における光電変換の新奇手法の提案と学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel photovoltaic property was explored in symmetry engineered van der Waals nanostructures. We found that in-plane electronic polarization and anomalous photocurrent response reflecting the polar structure can appear at the interface of two dimensional tungsten disulfide and black phosphorus, which have different crystal symmetries. By studying the detailed behaviors of photocurrent and comparing them with theoretical calculations, we clarified that observed photocurrent response can be explained by a quantum-mechanical shift current. The present results offer a simple guideline for symmetry engineering applicable to a variety of van der Waals interfaces. Improvement of power generation efficiency by optimization of material combination and device structure will be also expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ファンデルワールス結晶ナノ構造における特徴的対称性に着目したユニークな研究であり、見出した対称性制御の方法は、様々なナノ構造に広く適応可能な手法である。今後、本成果を契機としたナノ物質における対称性制御を基軸とした物性や機能性開拓への新展開が期待される。また、観測した光電流の密度は、これまで報告されていた異常光電流効果に比べて大きく、ナノ物質の対称性や構造、物質の組み合わせを上手く設計することにより、効率的な太陽電池を開発できる可能性がある。