Theory of Quantum Turing Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Fuseya Yuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00377954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 弘康  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 博士研究員 (70377927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチューリング・パターン / 反応拡散方程式 / 非平衡非線形現象 / ビスマス / 原子層 / 結晶成長 / パターン形成 / 理論物質科学 / ビスマス単原子層 / 創傷治癒 / 反応-拡散方程式 / チューリングパターン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,最近実験的に報告された奇妙な結晶表面模様の機序をチューリングパターンの観点から解き明かすものである.チューリング理論は元来生物の模様を理解するための理論である.固体物理学,結晶成長分野においてチューリング理論に基づいた研究は全くなく,本研究が最初の一歩を踏む.生物学や地形学など,マクロな世界が対象であったチューリング理論に,量子論に基づくミクロな世界を初めて導入する.これが成されれば,量子の世界と生物,地形をつなぐかつてない長大なスケールに渡る統一理論となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction-diffusion theory of Turing in morphogenesis has achieved remarkable success in understanding macro-scale pattern formation in biology and chemistry. However, the existence of Turing patterns at the atomic-scale remained unexplored until now. In this study, we have unveiled the formation of Turing patterns in a bismuth monolayer fabricated on an NbSe2 substrate. By deriving time-evolution equations based on an effective model composed of atomic potentials up to three bodies, we have analytically and numerically proved that the mysterious patterns observed in the bismuth monolayer are indeed Turing patterns. This groundbreaking achievement establishes the discovery of the world's smallest Turing patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学や化学における従来のチューリング・パターンは,小さくとも数分の 1 mm 程度でした.しかし本研究によって,これまでのスケールより一気に7桁も小さい原子スケールでもチューリング・パターンが発現することが明らかとなりました.今回の発見は,これまで生物学や化学で考えられてきたよりもずっと多くの対象でチューリング理論が成り立つことを強く示唆しています.本成果は,非平衡・非線形現象の研究に新たな方向性をもたらすもので,非常に高い学術的意義があります.また,新しいナノデバイス設計に向けて,オンデマンドでパターンを制御し,作製できる道が拓けたことで,社会的意義も高い成果です.