Project/Area Number |
19K21845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Yasuo 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (10589790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 佳憲 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 量子物質科学ユニット, 准教授 (00707656)
松本 宏一 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
辻井 宏之 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (10392036)
阿部 聡 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (60251914)
島村 一利 金沢大学, 総合技術部(理工), 技術職員 (80869991)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 角度分解測定 / 超伝導 / 磁性 / 強磁場 / 電気抵抗 / 非従来型超伝導 / トンネル分光測定 / 超低温 / 超伝導対称性 / トンネル分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超伝導転移温度が極端に低く、その超伝導発現機構が明らかになっていない、エキゾチックな超伝導体上に、薄膜技術によってトンネル接合を作成し、マイクロケルビン領域までの超低温における角度分解トンネル分光を行い、その超伝導対称性を明らかにすることを目的としている。対称性を明らかにすることを通して、その超伝導発現機構の解明のための糸口を得ることが最終的な目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the gap symmetry of superconductors with low superconducting transition temperatures, we have developed a magnetic field angle-resolved measurement system that can operate at very low temperatures (down to the micro K region). A piezoelectric rotator was used as the rotation mechanism to rotate the sample in a magnetic field, and test measurements were performed from room temperature to 2 K and from zero to 14 T in magnetic fields. Measurements at room temperature were performed using a cobalt thin film that exhibits the in-plane Hall effect, and smooth 360-degree magnetic field angle-resolved transport measurements could be performed with high accuracy in a short time of less than 20 minutes. The angular dependence of the critical magnetic field of NbSe2 at 4 K was also in good agreement with previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した装置は、測定の精度を向上させ、低温まで温度範囲を広げることで、非従来型超伝導体の超伝導ギャップの対称性や鉄系超伝導体などで観察されている量子液晶状態を効率的に調べることができるようになると考えられる。また、角度分解能が従来の回転機構に比べて高いため、より詳細な角度依存の情報を得ることが期待される。更に、様々な測定に応用できるよう汎用的に設計されており、今回テストを行った輸送特性やトンネル分光の測定だけでなく、熱測定や磁気歪みなどの測定にも応用することができる。