| Project/Area Number |
19K21846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 超伝導 / トポロジカル物性 / ノーダルリング半金属 / トポロジカル超伝導 / トポロジカル半金属 / ディラック電子系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
波数空間において円環状に繋がったディラック点:ノーダルリングをもつ物質系においてトポロジカル超伝導の発見を目指す。最近、ノーダルリング半金属候補物質CaAgX (X = P,As)の理論研究により、キャリアドープしたノーダルリング半金属に現れる超伝導がゼロでないトポロジカル不変量をもつトポロジカル超伝導であること、表面に二次元カイラルp波超伝導が現れることが指摘された。本課題では、化学置換により系統的にキャリア数を制御したCaAgX単結晶・ノーダルリング半金属を実現する新物質の合成と、0.1 Kに至る低温物性測定により、キャリアドープしたノーダルリング半金属における超伝導転移を発見する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to find topological superconductivity in nodal-ring materials, where electronic bands cross on a ring at around the Fermi energy in the momentum space. We prepared CaAgP single crystals substituted by various elements and measured their physical properties. As a result, superconducting transitions at around 1.5 K were found in the Pd-doped CaAgP single crystals. Since the Pd-doped single crystals have electron carriers with very high mobility, the correlation between the topological surface state caused by the nodal ring and observed superconductivity is interesting. We also found that Nb2Pd3Te5 and chemically substituted Ta2Pd3Te5 show bulk superconducting transitions at 2-4 K. The relationship between spin Hall insulator, excitonic insulator, and superconductivity in this system might be interesting.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究におけるPd置換したCaAgPにおける超伝導の発見は、これまでにないノーダルリング系ならではのトポロジカル物性の実験的な確立や、実験可能なトポロジカル超伝導の新候補物質の実現に繋がりうる成果であり、物性物理の基礎学理の観点から学術的意義を有する。また、元素置換したTa2Pd3Te5とNb2Pd3Te5は励起子絶縁体やスピンホール絶縁体に関連がある物質系で発見された新超伝導体である。これらの特異な物理現象と超伝導の関係を明らかにし得る格好の系といえ、こちらも物性物理の基礎学理の観点から十分な学術的な意義を有すると考える。