Project/Area Number |
19K21847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Noriaki 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30170773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
壁谷 典幸 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70633642)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フラクタル超伝導 / 準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 超伝導 / 電気伝導 / 価数揺動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
準結晶は通常の周期結晶とは異なった対称性を有しているため、準結晶特有の物性が発現すると期待されている。しかしながら、準結晶特有の性質は殆ど未解明であり、準結晶が超伝導になりえることが分かったのもごく最近のことである。本研究では、準結晶で発見された超伝導(フラクタル超伝導)が、従来の超伝導と異なるかを明らかにする。また、その超伝導発現メカニズムの解明を目指す。これらの目的を遂行するためには、常伝導状態の物性を明らかにすることも重要である。例えば、準結晶に特有の原子多面体構造とその準周期的配列が果たす役割を区別する必要がある。本研究ではこの問題の解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim at resolving fractal superconductivity that emerges in quasicrystal. First, we tried to make a study on isotope effect of the Al-Zn-Mg quasicrystal, that is the only quasicrystal showing superconductivity. Unfortunately, we could not conduct such a study due to the budget problem, however, we speculate that phonon-mediated superconductivity is the most promising mechanism of superconductivity because approximant crystals show similar superconductivity to the quasicrystal. Second, we tried to search for a new quasicrystal that shows superconductivity. We failed to find a new superconductor up to now, however, we found a new approximant superconductor; our next target is to clarify superconducting properties of the approximant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周期結晶やアモルファスにおいては、超伝導を示す物質が数多く発見されてきている。しかし、準結晶においては、これまで1つの例も見いだされていなかった。2018年、本研究代表者らは準結晶初となる超伝導体を発見した。このフラクタル超伝導が従来の超伝導と何処が異なるのかを明らかにすることが本研究課題の目標である。理論が予想するように、フラクタル超伝導が従来の超伝導と質的に異なることが実証されたならば、超伝導研究に大きな変革がなされると期待される。これまでのところ、準結晶特有の超伝導性は見いだされていないが、フラクタル超伝導の解明は学術的意義が高いため、更なる探求が必要である。