Development of channelrhodopsin for infrared control of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imamoto Yasushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80263200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / レチナールアナログ / 脱分極 / 膜電位 / 光反応サイクル / 共役二重結合系 / ロドプシン / チャネルロドプシン / 共役二重結合 / オプシンシフト / 光操作
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は情報源やエネルギー源として可視光を用いているが、可視光は組織透過率が低く、細胞に損傷を与える可能性があるため、赤外線を用いる方が望ましい。実在の生物が赤外線を利用しない理由として、赤外光の光子が持つエネルギーが弱いため、細胞の機能性分子である蛋白質を駆動することが出来ない可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究では、細胞操作の蛋白質ツールとして広く用いられているチャネルロドプシンを、人工の化合物の助けをかりて赤外線リモコンに用いられている赤外線LEDで駆動することができるかどうかの実証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To manipulate the cells by non-invasive infrared light, the channelrhodopsin driven by near infrared light was produced. The long-conjugated retinal analogs were incorporated into the red-shifted channel rhodopsin variants, ChrimsonR and ReaChR, resulted in the generation of channelrhodopsin analogs showing red-shifted absorption spectra relative to ChrimsonR and ReaChR. The flash photolysis experiments for ReaChR analogs demonstrated that the intermediate similar to ion-conducting state of ReaChR was produced in the photocycle of some of ReaChR analogs. It was confirmed that they induced the photocurrent of the cell by electrophysiological measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞の興奮や抑制を光で制御できるオプトジェネティクスは、生物学全般で欠くことのできない技術となっている。一般的なチャネルロドプシンは青色光に最も感受性が高いが、青色光は組織での拡散・吸収や細胞の損傷などを引き起こす可能性があるため、非侵襲的な赤外光で駆動できるチャネルロドプシンの開発が望まれている。本研究では人工的に共役二重結合系を延長したレチナールアナログを発色団として用いることで、長波長シフトしたチャネルロドプシンが生成し、細胞に光電流を発生させることができることを示した。本技術をさらに改良することで、細胞を赤外線リモコンで制御することも可能であると考えられる。